facebook
SUMMER discount right now! CODE: SUMMER 📋
Use code SUMMER to get 5% off your entire order.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: Myristyl myristate, Tetradecyl myristate, Tetradecyl tetradecanoate

Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)


Myristyl myristate, also known by the names Myristyl myristate, Tetradecyl myristate or Tetradecyl tetradecanoate, is a fatty alcohol that appears in many cosmetic products. It is an ester of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid. These natural fatty acids and alcohols are derivatives of coconut oil and palm oil. Myristyl myristate is a colorless to pale yellow solid with almost no odor.

In the manufacturing process, Myristyl Myristate is often used as a firming agent or as an emulsifier - a substance that helps to mix water and oil. This ester is used in cosmetics and body care because of its moisturizing properties and can be found in many products such as creams, lotions, lipsticks, makeup, shampoos, and other hair products. Manufacturers also use it for its ability to improve the consistency and stability of creams and lotions. In addition, Myristyl Myristate can also help form a protective barrier on the skin that prevents moisture loss.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Plum Day Cream for mature skin 50 (30 ml) - with plant collagen
Plum Day Cream for mature skin 50 (30 ml) - with plant collagen
Product detail
Air freshener - Organic lavender (100 ml)
Air freshener - Organic lavender (100 ml)
Product detail
Category Search Cart