facebook
First come, first served. This offer won’t be back.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: Tetradecyl D-Glucopyranoside

Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)


Myristyl Glucoside, also known as Tetradecyl D-Glucopyranoside, is a substance often used in cosmetic and cleaning products. Although its name is almost unknown to the general public, it is one of the key ingredients in many popular products we seek out for our skin care and household cleaning. This ingredient is a sugar derivative and has strong soap-like properties that allow it to remove dirt and grease from the skin and various surfaces.

The products in which Myristyl Glucoside can be found are very diverse. It starts with shampoos, shower gels and soaps where it acts as an emulsifier and helps oxygenate the skin and hair. It is also used extensively in skin creams, lotions and makeup, ensuring the proper mixing of water and oil components. Last but not least, Myristyl Glucoside is also often added to cleansers and dishwashing gels or washing powders precisely for its ability to remove impurities. The safety of this ingredient has been extensively tested and has been found to be safe for normal use and for the environment.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Caffe Latte Perfume Extract Unisex
Caffe Latte Perfume Extract Unisex
Product detail
Shower gel Nordic Berries 500ml BIO, VEG
Shower gel Nordic Berries 500ml BIO, VEG
Product detail
Lip Balm Sweet Kiss (8 ml) - slightly tints lips
Lip Balm Sweet Kiss (8 ml) - slightly tints lips
Product detail
Original shower gel for men
Original shower gel for men
Product detail
Conditioner for wavy and curly hair BIO (150 ml)
Conditioner for wavy and curly hair BIO (150 ml)
Product detail
Category Search Cart