facebook
First come, first served. This offer won’t be back.
Orders placed before 12:00 are dispatched immediately | Free shipping on orders over 80 EUR | Free exchanges and returns within 90 days

Other names: Ethylmacadamate

Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)


Ethyl Macadamiate, also known as Ethyl Macadamate, is a chemical derived from macadamic acid. This substance is often used in the cosmetics industry. Macadamic acid is an organic acid that can be found in Macadamia nuts, a tree native to Australia. This ingredient is very popular mainly due to its significant moisturizing and protective abilities that prevent skin dryness.

Ethylmacadamate is added to a wide range of cosmetic and skin care products, especially creams, balms and body lotions designed for dry and sensitive skin. It is also included in various hair products such as shampoos and conditioners, where it provides hydration while giving hair a natural shine. Thanks to its emollient properties, it can smooth the skin and leave it velvety soft. Ethyl Macadamiate also improves the spreadability of cosmetic products and thus promotes their easy application. In addition to cosmetic products, Ethyl Macadamiate is often found in sun care products such as sunscreens and oils.

You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.

Afnan Lynked Freedom Eau de Parfum for Men
Afnan Lynked Freedom Eau de Parfum for Men
Product detail
Luminous Hairspray Medium hair spray with medium hold
Luminous Hairspray Medium hair spray with medium hold
Product detail
Antiperspirant roll-on
Antiperspirant roll-on
Product detail
Polar Aftershave for Men
Polar Aftershave for Men
Product detail
Ahmed Al Maghribi Anab Unisex Eau de Parfum
Ahmed Al Maghribi Anab Unisex Eau de Parfum
Product detail