Cetyl Laurate
Harm score: 2 (Derivatives of natural substances)
Cetyl Laurate, otherwise known as Hexadecyl 2-Hydroxypropanoate, Hexadecyl lactate, or Lacticacid, is an ester of lauric acid and cetyl alcohol. It is obtained mainly from vegetable oils such as coconut oil. It is used in the cosmetic industry for its emulsifying and emollient properties. This is because Cetyl Laurate is able to bind accumulated particles and thus helps to create a well-blended substance, even in the case of mixtures that would not normally mix. It also helps to soften and moisturize the skin.
Hexadecyl 2-Hydroxypropanoate is a common ingredient in skin and hair care products, especially in shampoos, conditioners and soaps. It can also be found in creams, lotions or body lotions, where it helps to soften and nourish the skin. It is also appreciated by people with dry skin, as it moisturises the skin while soothing and preventing irritation. In addition to the cosmetics industry, Hexadecyl Lactate is also used in the food industry. It is worth noting that despite this wide range of uses, it is a substance considered safe and there is no health risk in its use.
You won't find this substance in our products. Try the natural, chemical-free products in our range.
BIO concentrated washing gel (1.5 l) - unscented
Product detail
Cocoa Morado U parfémovaná voda
Product detail
Anaé by Epsom salt (2.5 kg bag) - for bath, scrub and garden
Product detail
Qaed Al Fursan Untamed Eau de Parfum Unisex
Product detail
Elinor Green U parfémovaná voda
Product detail